The Parish of Abbots Langley

St Lawrence

Sundays:            
8.00 am Holy Communion (said - lasts about 40 minutes)
9.30 am Parish Communion (sung - lasts about 75 minutes) (not 2nd Sunday)
  Creche in the Breakspear Room for ages 0-3. There is also a children's corner in church available during services.
  Seekers in the Church Hall for ages 3-10 (not 2nd Sunday)
  Second Sunday Communion Service: All-age worship - we are all in church together (lasts about 60 minutes)
6.30 pm Evening Prayer (Book of Common Prayer) (lasts about 25 minutes)
  Taize Service - on the last Sunday evening of each month (up to 45 minutes)
   
               
Every weekday:            
9.30 am Morning Prayer (CW) (said - lasts about 30 minutes)
5.15 pm Evening Prayer (CW) (said - lasts about 25 minutes)
               
Wednesdays:            
10.15 am Holy Communion (lasts about 30 minutes)
 11.00 am Quiet Reflection (lasts up to 60 minutes)
      
               
Thursdays:            
8.15 am Early Prayer:  for the Church and Local Community (for 30 minutes)

 

There is a loop system in St Lawrence for those who are hard of hearing - please switch your hearing aid to the 'T' position.  For some of the weekday services this may not always be automatically used - please ask if you would like to use it.

If you would like a gluten free wafer at any of our communion services please ask one of the people on the door to arrange this for you.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 15th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 16th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 17th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Bell Toll for WW1 soldiers: Leonard Dickinson, Albert Lee, Frank Morton

12.00 noon  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 18th October

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Bell Toll for WW1 soldier Charles Bonner

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 19th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

No Youth Choir practice

7.30 pm  'Bedmond Past & Present' with refreshments in Bedmond Village Hall

 

Saturday 20th October

12.00 noon  Bell Toll for WW1 soldier David Brown

2.00 pm  Confirmation Preparation in the Breakspear Room

4.00 pm  Burial of Ashes of Sarah O'Reilly in the Garden of Remembrance

6.30 pm  Confirmation in St Albans Cathedral

 

Sunday 21st October - the Twenty-first Sunday after Trinity

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Prish Communion with Creche and Seekers in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church

12.30 pm  Christening for Elsa and Heidi Moffatt in St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Sunday Lunch Club in the church hall

4.00 pm  Malawi Meetin in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 22nd October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Bell toll for WW1 soldier Hazeley George

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 23rd October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

1.00 pm  Funeral of Jean Harris in St Lawrence followed by cremation

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Finance & Fundraising Committee meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 24th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practive in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Bereavement Visitors meet in St Saviour's