The Parish of Abbots Langley

Sermons

Sermons preached by the Revd Dr Peter Waddell can be found by clicking on the appropriate title:  (scroll down for those preached by others)

Easter 6 (6th May 2018)

Easter 5 (29th April 2018)

Easter 4 (22nd April 2018)

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

Easter Evening 2018

Easter Morning 2018

Maundy Thursday 2018

Lent 2 - 25th February 2018

Lent 1 - 18th February 2018

Ash Wednesday - 14th February 2018

Second Sunday before Lent - 4th February 2018

Epiphany 2018

Christmas Morning 2017

Midnight 2017

Advent 4 - 24th December 2017

Advent Carol Service - 3rd December 2017

Advent Sunday - 3rd December 2017

Sheeps & Goats - Christ the King - 26th November 2017

Parable of the Talents - 19th November 2017

All Saints - 5th November 2017

The high priests ask the questions of Jesus' authority - 1st October 2017

The Unmerciful Servant - 17th September 2017

Take up your cross - 3rd September 2017

Feeding of the 5000 - 27th August 2017

St Lawrence - 13th August 2017

Transfiguration - 6th August 2017

Trinity 5 - The Parable of the Sower - 16th July 2017

Persecution - Take up the Cross - 25th June 2017

Bearing Fruit - 28th May 2017

Stewardship - 21st May 2017

The Rich Young Man 14th May 2017

Joy and Giving - 7th May 2017

Easter 2 2017 - 23rd April

Easter Day 2017 - 16th April

Stations of the Cross - Good Friday 2017 - 14th April

Maunday Thursday 2017 - 13th April

Mothering Sunday 2017 - 26th March

Lent 3 - 8.00 am - 19th March 2017

Lent 2 - All Age Worship - 12th March 2017

Lent 1 - Temptation of Christ - 5th March 2017

Transfiguration - Sunday next before Lent - 26th February 2017

Consider the lilies, Genesis and evolution - 19th February 2017

Salt of the Earth - 5th February 2017

Candlemas (The Presentation of Christ in the Temple) - 29th January 2017

Zebulun and Naphtali - 22nd January 2017

Lamb of God - 15th January 2017 (Epiphany 2)

Circumcision of Jesus 2017 - 1st January 2017

Christmas Day 2016

Midnight 2016

Advent Sunday 2016

Christ the King 2016

Sermons preached by the Revd Guy Buckler:

Lent 3 2018

Christmas 1 2017

All Saints 2017

Sermons preached by the Revd Brian Hibberd:

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

18th February 2018

Christmas Day 2017 - 8.00 am

Apocalypse, not now - at Bedmond - 19th November 2017

24th September 2017

Transfiguration - Bedmond 6th August 2017

2nd July 2017

Father's/Fathers' Day 2017

Lent 2 2017

Epiphany 2

Midnight at Bedmond

The Second Sunday of Advent 2016

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Monday 14th May

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Churches Together AGM in the Methodist hall

7.30 pm  Bell ringing in the St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 15th May

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club in the church hall

7.30 pm  MU Evening walk leaves St Lawrence car park

 

Wednesday 16th May

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon Home Communion at Abbeyfield

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 17th May

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Flower arrangers meet in the Breakspear Room

1.40 pm  Funeral of Jean GRay at the crematorium

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 18th May

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church, Bedmond

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

12.00 noon  Bell Toll for WW1 soldier Harold Osler

2.00 pm  Craft and Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room

 

Sunday 20th May - Pentecost

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Holy Communion at Bedmond

12.30 pm  Sunday Lunch Club in the church hall

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 21st May

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Bell ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 22nd May

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

 

Wednesday 23rd May

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence