The Parish of Abbots Langley

Sermons

Sermons preached by the Revd Dr Peter Waddell can be found by clicking on the appropriate title:  (scroll down for those preached by others)

Second Sunday before Lent - 24th February 2019 - Stilling the Storm

Third Sunday before Lent - 17th February 2019 - The Beatitudes

Candlemas 2019

Epiphany 4 2019 - the Nazareth Manifesto

Epiphany 2019

Midnight Mass 2018

Nine Lessons (23rd December)

Advent 4 (23rd December)

Advent Carol Service (2nd December 2018)

Advent Sunday (2nd December 2018)

2 Before Advent 2018 (18th November)

Remembrance Sunday (11th November 2018)

All Saints Sunday (4th November 2018)

Bible Sunday (28th October 2018)

Trinity 19 - Divorce & Remarriage (7th October)

Triinity 18 (30th September 2018) - Avoiding Hell

Trinity 17 (23rd September 2018)

Battle of Britain Sunday (16th September 2018)

Trinity 16 (16th September)

Trinity 13 (26th August 2018)

Trinity 12 (19th August 2018) Jesus, true & living Bread

St Lawrence - Baptism and Discipleship (12th August 2018)

Trinity 8 (22nd July 2018)

Trinity 7 (15th July 2018)

Trinity 5 (1st July 2018)

Trinity 1 (3rd June 2018)

Trinity Sunday (27th May 2018)

Pentecost (20th May 2018)

Easter 6 (6th May 2018)

Easter 5 (29th April 2018)

Easter 4 (22nd April 2018)

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

Easter Evening 2018

Easter Morning 2018

Maundy Thursday 2018

Lent 2 - 25th February 2018

Lent 1 - 18th February 2018

Ash Wednesday - 14th February 2018

Second Sunday before Lent - 4th February 2018

Epiphany 2018


Sermons preached by the Revd Guy Buckler:

Lent 3 2018

Sermons preached by the Revd Brian Hibberd:

Lent 2 2019 - Adoration

Lent 1 2019 - Prayer

Epiphany 3 2019

Service of Thanksgiving & Remembrance (4th November 2018)

All Saints at Bedmond (4th November 2018)

Battle of Britain Sunday at Bedmond (16th September 2018)

Trinity 9 (29th July 2018)

Trinity 2 (10th June 2018)

Easter 3 (15th April 2018)

18th February 2018

 

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 18th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

11.30 am  CTAL Lent group in the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.00 noon  Funeral of Sheila Whitton in St Lawrence followed by cremation

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

8.00 pm  MAP Steering group meets at 60 Abbots Road

 

Tuesday 19th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Baptist Church

8.00 pm  Parochial Church Council meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 20th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence followed by soup in the Breakspear Room

2.00 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 21st March

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in St Paul's Vicarage

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Methodist hall

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room

 

Friday 22nd March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

10.30 am  CTAL Lent group in St Saviour's Rooms

12.00 noon  Funeral of Winifred Shirran at the Crematorium

1.00 pm  Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room

 

Sunday 24th March - The Third Sunday of Lent

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.45  Christening for Osian Shepherdson in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 25th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.20 am  Funeral of James Johnston at the Crematorium

11.30 am  CTAL Lent Group in the Tin Church, Bedmond

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

2.30 pm  Mothers' Union Lady Day Service in St Peter's, Bushey Mill Lane, Watford

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Belling ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 26th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Group in the church hall

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Baptist Church

 

Wednesday 27th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers Network in the Methodist hall

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in the Corpus Christi Chapel,St Lawrence

2.00 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence