The Parish of Abbots Langley

Church of the Ascension

Sundays at 11.00 am - Holy Communion on the first and third Sundays of each month.

Services in 2018 on:

January 7th and 21st

February 4th and 18th

March 4th and 18th

April 1st and 15th

May 6th and 20th

June 3rd and 17th

July 1st and 15th

August 5th and 19th

September 2nd and 16th

October 7th and 21st

November 4th and 18th

December 2nd

Please check with the Church Office (01923 261795) before you come or see the poster on the noticeboard in front of the Church if you want more information.

There are also services at major festivals:  on Easter Day (1st April 2018) and on Christmas Day (25th December 2018) including Midnight Mass (24th December 2018); on Mothering Sunday (March 11th 2018) and Father's Day (?); at Harvest-time (7th october 2018); and for the church's Patronal Festival, on Ascension Day (Thursday 10th May 2018), there is a Parish Communion when the congregations from St Lawrence join with the worship at the Church of the Ascension.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Monday 18th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringers' practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 19th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room

1.00 pm  Pilgrim Course in the Breakspear Room (including lunch)

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Talk and demonstration on 'Holy Icons' in the Tin Church

8.00 pm  Communications Team meeting at 7 Fernhills

 

Wednesday 20th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel

12.00 noon  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Property Committee in the Breakspear Room

 

Thursday 21st June

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence Church

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence Church

12.00 noon  Deanery Clergy Chapter meets in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  House Group at 6 Kindersley Way

 

Friday 22nd June - St Alban

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Group in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir meets in St Lawrence

 

Saturday 23rd June

12.00 noon  Friends of St Lawrence WW1-themed Tea Party in Abbot's House Garden

3.00 pm  Wedding of Matthews Wyard and Daniella Yule

 

Sunday 24th June - The Fourth Sunday after Trinity

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.30 am  Christening for Harley Gregory in St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Christening for Rex McDonald in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Taize Service in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Pilgrim Course in the Brakspear Room

 

Monday 25th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 26th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room

12.30 pm  Pilgrim Course in the Breakspear Room (with lunch)

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Seekers leaders and helpers meet in the Breakspear Room

 

Wednesday 27th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers' Network meets in the Methodist hall

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence