The Parish of Abbots Langley

Church of the Ascension

Sundays at 11.00 am - Holy Communion on the first and third Sundays of each month.

Services in 2018 on:

January 7th and 21st

February 4th and 18th

March 4th and 18th

April 1st and 15th

May 6th and 20th

June 3rd and 17th

July 1st and 15th

August 5th and 19th

September 2nd and 16th

October 7th and 21st

November 4th and 18th

December 2nd

Please check with the Church Office (01923 261795) before you come or see the poster on the noticeboard in front of the Church if you want more information.

There are also services at major festivals:  on Easter Day (1st April 2018) and on Christmas Day (25th December 2018) including Midnight Mass (24th December 2018); on Mothering Sunday (March 11th 2018) and Father's Day (?); at Harvest-time (7th october 2018); and for the church's Patronal Festival, on Ascension Day (Thursday 10th May 2018), there is a Parish Communion when the congregations from St Lawrence join with the worship at the Church of the Ascension.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Monday 16th April

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

11.30 am  Funeral of Sandra Hastrick in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Bell ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

8.00 pm  MAP Steerting Group meets in the Breakspear Room

 

Tuesday 17th April

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room

 

Wednesday 18th April

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel

12.00 noon  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Bereavement Visitors meet in the Methodist small hall

 

Thursday 19th April

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 20th April

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir in the Breakspear Room

 

Saturday 21st April

7.00 for 7.30 pm  African-themed Dinner and Wine-Tasting in the church hall in aid of Malawi 2018

 

Sunday 22nd April - The Fourth Sunday of Easter

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Christening for Jaxson May in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 23rd April

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Burial of Ashes of Florence & Paul Marsh

12.00 noon  Bell toll for WW1 soldier Percy Horace Cox

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 24th April

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Property Committee in the Breakspear Room

 

Wednesday 25th April

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers' Network in the Methodist Church

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence