The Parish of Abbots Langley

Our Worship

Worship of God is central to the existence of the parish church and we try to offer a variety of services to suit all-comers.

Our main acts of worship in both churches are centred around the Communion Service, sometimes known as the Eucharist or Mass.  At St Lawrence, Holy Communion is therefore said at 8.00 am every Sunday, and Parish Communion, with Seekers (Sunday School) and creche, is sung at 9.30 am.  At Bedmond there is a service of Holy Communion, with hymns, at 11.15 am every Sunday.

We also like to offer a more informal service once a month in St Lawrence, both for those who prefer this type of service but also to encourage those who have little or no experience of church to feel more at home, especially on their first visits.  These Communion Services take place on the Second Sunday at St Lawrence.

We believe that the Church's mission, in accordance with what is written in the Bible, is to proclaim the Gospel (the Good News) of Jesus Christ to every generation.  We acknowledge that this Good News is for everyone regardless of their sex, race, colour or sexual orientation - and we therefore welcome everyone to our worship.

To find out more about the times of our services click on the appropriate church above.

You will be made very welcome if you decide to come along to any of our services.

If you are on a gluten-free diet, please speak to one of the people on the door so you can be given a gluten-free wafer at Communion.

If you wear a hearing aid, please switch it to the 'T' setting as we have a loop system within both churches.

 

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 15th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 16th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room

8.00 pm  Property Committee meets in the back office

 

Wednesday 17th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in St Lawrence followed by light lunch in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 18th July

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 19th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

1.00 pm  Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.15 pm  Wedding rehearsal in St Lawrence

 

Saturday 20th July - the Fifth Sunday after Trinity

2.30 pm  Christening for Rylie Curtis and Jaxson Hopkins

 

Sunday 21st July

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion (the first celebration for the Revd Vanesa Kerswill) with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

NO 11.15 am at Bedmond

12.15 pm  Christening for Lyla Dear in St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Sunday Lunch Club in the church hall

2.00 pm  Wedding of Tom Guthrie and Hayley Hancock in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm   Pilgrim Course on 'The Creeds' in the Tin Church

 

Monday 22nd July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer at St Lawrence

10.15 am  Burial of Ashes for Michael Smith in the Garden of Remembrance

11.00 am  Funeral for Jackson Leifer at North Watford Cemetery

1.15 pm  Funeral for Tom Howie in St Lawrence followed by cremation

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  MAP Steering Group in the Breaksper Room, St Lawrence

 

Tuesday 23rd July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 24th July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.40 am  Funeral for Sue Hall in the Tin Church followed by cremation

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

1.15 pm  Funeral for Phyllis Ridgeway in St Lawrence followed by Cremation

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence