The Parish of Abbots Langley

Welcome to our Parish

LENT


 
Lent groups have been arranged by Churches Together ...
... Mondays from 11.30 am to 1.00 pm in the Tin Church, Bedmond; Tuesdays from 7.30 to 9.00 pm in the Baptist Church; Wednesdays from 2.00 to 3.30 pm in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence; Thursdays from 7.30 to 9.00 pm in St Paul's Vicarage; also Thursday from 7.30 to 9.00 pm in the Methodist Church lounge and Fridays from 10.30 am to 12.00 noon in St Saviour's Parish Centre.  You can join any group or mix and match!
Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 18th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

11.30 am  CTAL Lent group in the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.00 noon  Funeral of Sheila Whitton in St Lawrence followed by cremation

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

8.00 pm  MAP Steering group meets at 60 Abbots Road

 

Tuesday 19th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Baptist Church

8.00 pm  Parochial Church Council meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 20th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence followed by soup in the Breakspear Room

2.00 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 21st March

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in St Paul's Vicarage

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Methodist hall

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room

 

Friday 22nd March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

10.30 am  CTAL Lent group in St Saviour's Rooms

12.00 noon  Funeral of Winifred Shirran at the Crematorium

1.00 pm  Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room

 

Sunday 24th March - The Third Sunday of Lent

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church, Bedmond

12.45  Christening for Osian Shepherdson in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 25th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.20 am  Funeral of James Johnston at the Crematorium

11.30 am  CTAL Lent Group in the Tin Church, Bedmond

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

2.30 pm  Mothers' Union Lady Day Service in St Peter's, Bushey Mill Lane, Watford

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Belling ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 26th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Group in the church hall

7.30 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Baptist Church

 

Wednesday 27th March

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers Network in the Methodist hall

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in the Corpus Christi Chapel,St Lawrence

2.00 pm  CTAL Lent group in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence