The Parish of Abbots Langley

Welcome to our Parish

'Discovering Lost Worlds' - a talk by the Revd Anders Bergquist


Saturday 10th November at 7.30 pm in St Lawrence Church hall (WD5 0AS).  Come and hear this fascinating talk about two of our most distinguished local figures, Sir John Evans (owner of John Dickinson's Mills) and Sir Arthur, his son, who achieved international fame in the world of archaeology.  Tickets, £5 pp, available from the Church Office (01923 261795) or via the contact us page.  Light refreshments will be provided.
Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 12th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 13th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club in the church hall

8.00 pm  Parochial Church Council meets in the Breakspear Room

 

Wednesday 14th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Corporate Communion for the Mothers' Union in St Lawrence followed by coffee and meeting in the Breakspear Room

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Burial of Ashes of Patricia Pearce

3.30 pm  Messy Church in the Methodist Church and hall

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

9.00 pm  Budget Meeting in the Breakspear Room

 

Thursday 15th November

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 16th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church, Bedmond

No AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub this morning

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir in the Breakspear Room

 

Saturday 17th November

2.00 pm  Children & Communion session in the Breakspear Room

 

Sunday 18th November

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers & Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in Bedmond

12.30 pm  Sunday Lunch Club in the church hall

12.45 pm  Christening for Benjamin Kouwenberg in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 19th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 20th November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 21st November

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence