The Parish of Abbots Langley

Growing in Faith


Pilgrim Course

A new course will start in the autumn of 2018

Confirmation Course

If you wish to be confirmed please come along to the first of a series of meetings on Sunday 23rd September in the Breakspear Room at 7.30 pm.  No commitment at this stage - just a desire to find out more.

If you feel either of these might be of interest to you, or you would like to know more, please contact one of the clergy or the Church Office via the Contact Us page, or just turn up on one of the days.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 10th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

2.15 pm Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

7.30 pm Bell Ringing in St Lawrence

 

Tuesday 11th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

10.15 am Coffee Morning in Breakspear Room

2.00 pm Tanners wood School visiting St Lawrence

7.30 pm Youth Club meets in church hall

 

Wednesday 12th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

11.00 am Mothers Union Meets in Breakspear Room

11.15 am Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12 noon Eucharist (Mothers Union Corporate Communion) in St Lawrence followed by a light lunch

3.30 pm Messy Church in Methodist Church and Hall

7.45 pm Choir Practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 13th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

10.30 am Home Communion at Hanover Gardens

 

Friday 14th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

10.00 am Craft morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm Craft and Conversation in Breakspear Room

6.15 pm Youth Choir Practice in Breakspear Room

 

Saturday 15th February

 11.00 am 'Exploring Christenings' in Breakspear Room

 

Sunday 16th February

8.00 am Holy Communion

9.30 am Christening of Malachy Kelleher-Bennet during Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am Holy Communion at Bedmond in Tin Church

12.30 pm Sunday Lunch Club

12.45 pm Christening of Henry Glasgow

6.30 pm Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm "Is God a Monster?" in Breakspear Room