The Parish of Abbots Langley

Growing in Faith


Pilgrim Course

A new course will start in the autumn of 2018

Confirmation Course

If you wish to be confirmed please come along to the first of a series of meetings on Sunday 23rd September in the Breakspear Room at 7.30 pm.  No commitment at this stage - just a desire to find out more.

If you feel either of these might be of interest to you, or you would like to know more, please contact one of the clergy or the Church Office via the Contact Us page, or just turn up on one of the days.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 24th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

1.30 pm  Burial of Ashes of Desmond & Joyce Dear in the Garden of Remembrance

2.15 pm Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringers practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 25th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Light lunch followed by Pilgrim Course on 'The Creeds' in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

7.00 for 7.30 pm  MU Supper at Hunters

 

Wednesday 26th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.30 am  Carers Network meets in the Methodist hall

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in St Lawrence followed by light lunch in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 27th June

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 28th June

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

NO AHAL Coffee today

1.00 pm  Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

6.15 pm  Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Saturday 29th June

4.00 pm  Ordination of Priests (including the Revd Vanessa Kerswill) in St Albans Cathedral

 

Sunday 30th June - The Second Sunday after Trinity

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church

11.15 am  Ordination of Deacons (including Kate Carter) in St Albans Cathedral

12.45 pm  Christening for Rachel Heard in St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Taize Service in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Pilgrim Course on 'The Creeds' in the Tin Church

 

Monday 1st July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 2nd July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Light lunch followed byPilgrim Course on 'The Creeds' in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

 

Wednesday 3rd July

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Coffee Morning in the Tin Church

11.15 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Holy Communion in St Lawrence followed by light lunch in the Breakspear Room

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence