The Parish of Abbots Langley

Groups

Introduction

There's a lot going on in the parish of Abbots Langley. Something for everyone ...?  We hope so - no matter what your age please look through the list and see if there is something for you.  If not, please e-mail us with suggestions - we are always open to new ideas.

There are also many groups, clubs and activities which take place in and around the village - please see our Links page to direct you to many of their websites.

 

The PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL is the legal body overseeing the worship and outreach of the church in this parish, also the maintenance of the buildings.  It comprises the stipendiary Clergy, two Churchwardens (elected annually for up to six years); four Deanery Synod representatives (elected for a three-year term); and up to nine elected members (each elected for a three-year term in rotation).

PCC members for 2019/20 are:

The Revd Peter Waddell (Vicar)

Mr Andy Taylor and Mrs Carol Higgs (Churchwardens)

Ms Wendy Ball, Mrs Jill Matthews, Mrs Pam Rastall and Prof Richard Simons (Deanery Synod Reps)

Mr Richard Baldwin, Mr Chris Sanders (Treasurer), Mr Bill Sanderson, Mrs Brenda Southorn, Mr Martin Tanner and Mrs Jan Taylor (Parish Safeguardig Officer) (elected members - three spaces)

If you wish to speak with any of them please leave a message with your details via the contact us page and they will respond in person to you directly.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 16th September

2.15 pm Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room
7.00 for 7.30 pm Friends Chinese Night at Aroma Kitchen, Katherine Place
7.30 pm Ringing practice in St Lawrence

Tuesday 17th September

10.15 am Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room
12.00 noon Colin Bull’s Funeral at the Crematorium
8.00 pm Mothers’ Union meets in the Breakspear Room (Talk by Bill Hamilton)

Wednesday 18th September

10.30 am Home Communion at Abbeyfield
11.15 am Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence
12.00 noon Holy Communion in St Lawrence followed by light lunch in the Breakspear Room
7.30 pm Praise & Cake in the Tin Church, suggested donation is £3.50 for Malawi project
7.45 pm Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 19th September

10.00am Stan Johnson’s Funeral, St Lawrence Church
5.45 pm Coach leaves for Wycombe Swan from the Lychgate

Friday 20th September

10.00 am Craft Morning in the Tin Church
10.00 am AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High St
2.00 pm Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church
2.00 pm Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room
6.15 pm Youth Choir practice in the Breakspear Room

Saturday 21st September

Village Autumn Fest

Sunday 22nd September - The Fourteenth Sunday After Trinity

8.00 am Holy Communion in St Lawrence
President & Preacher: The Revd Peter Waddell
9.30 am Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence
President & Preacher: The Revd Peter Waddell
11.15 am Holy Communion in the Tin Church
President & Preacher: The Revd Peter Waddell
12.45 pm Christening for William Roberts
6.30 pm Evening Prayer in St Lawrence
Leader: The Revd Peter Waddell