The Parish of Abbots Langley

Groups

Introduction

There's a lot going on in the parish of Abbots Langley. Something for everyone ...?  We hope so - no matter what your age please look through the list and see if there is something for you.  If not, please e-mail us with suggestions - we are always open to new ideas.

There are also many groups, clubs and activities which take place in and around the village - please see our Links page to direct you to many of their websites.

 

The PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL is the legal body overseeing the worship and outreach of the church in this parish, also the maintenance of the buildings.  It comprises the stipendiary Clergy, two Churchwardens (elected annually for up to six years); four Deanery Synod representatives (elected for a three-year term); and up to nine elected members (each elected for a three-year term in rotation).

PCC members for 2019/20 are:

The Revd Peter Waddell (Vicar)

Mr Andy Taylor and Mrs Carol Higgs (Churchwardens)

Ms Wendy Ball, Mrs Jill Matthews, Mrs Pam Rastall and Prof Richard Simons (Deanery Synod Reps)

Mr Richard Baldwin, Mr Chris Sanders (Treasurer), Mr Bill Sanderson, Mrs Brenda Southorn, Mr Martin Tanner and Mrs Jan Taylor (Parish Safeguardig Officer) (elected members - three spaces)

If you wish to speak with any of them please leave a message with your details via the contact us page and they will respond in person to you directly.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 10th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

2.15 pm Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room

7.30 pm Bell Ringing in St Lawrence

 

Tuesday 11th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

10.15 am Coffee Morning in Breakspear Room

2.00 pm Tanners wood School visiting St Lawrence

7.30 pm Youth Club meets in church hall

 

Wednesday 12th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

11.00 am Mothers Union Meets in Breakspear Room

11.15 am Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12 noon Eucharist (Mothers Union Corporate Communion) in St Lawrence followed by a light lunch

3.30 pm Messy Church in Methodist Church and Hall

7.45 pm Choir Practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 13th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

10.30 am Home Communion at Hanover Gardens

 

Friday 14th February

9.0 am Morning Prayer

10.00 am Craft morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm Ascension Acorns in the Tin Church

2.00 pm Craft and Conversation in Breakspear Room

6.15 pm Youth Choir Practice in Breakspear Room

 

Saturday 15th February

 11.00 am 'Exploring Christenings' in Breakspear Room

 

Sunday 16th February

8.00 am Holy Communion

9.30 am Christening of Malachy Kelleher-Bennet during Parish Communion with Seekers and Creche in St Lawrence

11.15 am Holy Communion at Bedmond in Tin Church

12.30 pm Sunday Lunch Club

12.45 pm Christening of Henry Glasgow

6.30 pm Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm "Is God a Monster?" in Breakspear Room