The Parish of Abbots Langley

Groups

Introduction

There's a lot going on in the parish of Abbots Langley. Something for everyone ...?  We hope so - no matter what your age please look through the list and see if there is something for you.  If not, please e-mail us with suggestions - we are always open to new ideas.

There are also many groups, clubs and activities which take place in and around the village - please see our Links page to direct you to many of their websites.

 

The PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL is the legal body overseeing the worship and outreach of the church in this parish, also the maintenance of the buildings.  It comprises the stipendiary Clergy, two Churchwardens (elected annually for up to six years); four Deanery Synod representatives (elected for a three-year term); and up to nine elected members (each elected for a three-year term in rotation).

PCC members for 2018/19 are:

The Revd Peter Waddell (Vicar)

Mr Andy Taylor and Mrs Carol Higgs (Churchwardens)

Ms Wendy Ball, Mrs Jill Matthews, Mrs Pam Rastall and Prof Richard Simons (Deanery Synod)

Mr Richard Baldwin, Mrs Lesley Cummings, Mrs Claire Higgs, Mr Chris Sanders (Treasurer), Mr Bill Sanderson, Mrs Brenda Southorn, Mr Martin Tanner and Mrs Jan Taylor (Parish Safeguardig Officer) (elected members - one space)

If you wish to speak with any of them please leave a message with your details via the contact us page and they will respond in person to you directly.

Follow us on Facebook Fair Trade Logo

Choose products with this Mark
www.fairtrade.org.uk


The coming week...

Weekly Leaflet

Weekly Leaflet

 

Monday 15th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 16th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Mothers' Union meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 17th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Bell Toll for WW1 soldiers: Leonard Dickinson, Albert Lee, Frank Morton

12.00 noon  Home Communion at Abbeyfield

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practice in St Lawrence

 

Thursday 18th October

8.15 am  Early Prayer in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Bell Toll for WW1 soldier Charles Bonner

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Friday 19th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.00 am  Craft Morning in the Tin Church

10.00 am  AHAL Coffee in the Henderson Hub, Abbots Langley High Street

2.00 pm  Craft & Conversation in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

No Youth Choir practice

7.30 pm  'Bedmond Past & Present' with refreshments in Bedmond Village Hall

 

Saturday 20th October

12.00 noon  Bell Toll for WW1 soldier David Brown

2.00 pm  Confirmation Preparation in the Breakspear Room

4.00 pm  Burial of Ashes of Sarah O'Reilly in the Garden of Remembrance

6.30 pm  Confirmation in St Albans Cathedral

 

Sunday 21st October - the Twenty-first Sunday after Trinity

8.00 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

9.30 am  Prish Communion with Creche and Seekers in St Lawrence

11.15 am  Holy Communion in the Tin Church

12.30 pm  Christening for Elsa and Heidi Moffatt in St Lawrence

12.30 pm  Sunday Lunch Club in the church hall

4.00 pm  Malawi Meetin in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

6.30 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

 

Monday 22nd October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

12.00 noon  Bell toll for WW1 soldier Hazeley George

2.15 pm  Tiny Tots in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.30 pm  Ringing practice in St Lawrence tower

 

Tuesday 23rd October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Tuesday Coffee in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

1.00 pm  Funeral of Jean Harris in St Lawrence followed by cremation

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.00 pm  Youth Club meets in the church hall

8.00 pm  Finance & Fundraising Committee meets in the Breakspear Room, St Lawrence

 

Wednesday 24th October

9.30 am  Morning Prayer in St Lawrence

10.15 am  Holy Communion in St Lawrence

11.00 am  Quiet Reflection in the Corpus Christi Chapel, St Lawrence

5.15 pm  Evening Prayer in St Lawrence

7.45 pm  Choir practive in St Lawrence

8.00 pm  Bereavement Visitors meet in St Saviour's